Community:CSSC

From CedarWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The CEDAR Science Steering Committee (CSSC)

printable version

Contents


The CEDAR Science Steering Committee (CSSC), formerly known as the CEDAR Steering Committee (CSC), has been in existence since 1987. The CSSC is formally responsible for periodic check-ups on the community (e.g. the passive optical community overview) and where we should go in the future (e.g. the .pdf of CEDAR Lidar Beyond Phase III and "CEDAR The New Dimension, Strategic Vision "). (See other various documents they have sponsored, asked for, or been involved in.) They also organize the annual summer CEDAR workshop, interact with other programs (GEM, IHY, etc), and the current chair is responsible for the semi-annual publication of the CEDAR POST (newsletter). The CSSC meets annually at the summer CEDAR Workshop and usually in October or November at NSF in Washington, DC. The meetings are not open, except to CSSC members, NSF, and a few invitees, but they welcome any input from the community through email to the current members of the CSSC. A CEDAR-GEM task force was formed late in 2013 and revised in 2015 to address issues of closer cooperation between our meetings and communities. Most of the CEDAR members are also members of the CSSC, but this was not the case for GEM.


Current members of the CSSC

Members of the CEDAR-GEM 2016 Task force

Past CSSC Members

  • 2015-2016:
    • Josh Semeter (chair year 2 of 2, Boston University)
    • Seebany Datta-Barua (year 2 of 3, Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • Sunanda Basu (NSF temporary aeronomy ex-officio representative)
    • Yue Deng (year 1 of 3 and GEM liaison, University of Texas at Arlington)
    • Greg Earle (year 3 of 3, Virginia Tech)
    • Scott England (year 2 of 3, University of California, Berkeley)
    • Victoriya Forsythe (student representative year 1 of 2, University of Alaska at Fairbanks)
    • Lindsay Goodwin (student representative year 2 of 2, University of Saskatchewan)
    • Farzad Kamalabadi (1 year extension, U IL, Urbana)
    • Edwin Mierkiewicz (year 1 of 3, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University)
    • Therese Moretto Jorgensen (NSF Geosciences head ex-officio representative)
    • Astrid Maute (year 1 of 3, HAO/NCAR)
    • John Meriwether (NSF facilities ex-officio representative)
    • Marco Milla (international representative year 2 of 3, Radio Observatorio de Jicamarca, Instituto Geofisico del Peru)
    • John Sahr (chair elect, year 2 of 3, University of Washington)
    • Ludger Scherliess (year 1 of 3, Utah State University)
    • Anja Stromme (year 2 of 3, SRI International)
  • 2014-2015:
    • Josh Semeter (chair year 1 of 2 and GEM rep??, Boston University)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF ex-officio representative in 2014)
    • Seebany Datta-Barua (year 1 of 3, Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • Greg Earle (year 2 of 3, Virginia Tech)
    • Scott England (year 1 of 3, University of California, Berkeley)
    • Lindsay Goodwin (student representative year 1 of 2, University of Saskatchewan)
    • Maura Hagan (chair elect??, HAO/NCAR)
    • Farzad Kamalabadi (year 3 of 3, U IL, Urbana)
    • Tomoko Matsuo (year 3 of 3, LASP U CO at NOAA)
    • Marco Milla (international representative year 1 of 3, Radio Observatorio de Jicamarca, Instituto Geofisico del Peru)
    • Vladimir (Volodya) Papitashvili (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Aaron Ridley (year 3 of 3, U MI)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF ex-officio representative in 2014)
    • John Sahr (year 1 of 3, University of Washington)
    • Anne-Marie Schmoltner (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Leda Sox (student representative year 2 of 2, Utah State University)
    • Anja Stromme (year 1 of 3, SRI International)
    • Qian Wu (year 3 of 3, HAO/NCAR)
  • 2013-2014:
    • David Hysell (chair year 2 of 2, Cornell University)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Tim Duly (student representative year 2 of 2, U IL)
    • Thomas Immel (year 3 of 3, U CA at Berkeley)
    • Farzad Kamalabadi (year 2 of 3, U IL)
    • Tony Mannucci (year 3 of 3, JPL)
    • Tomoko Matsuo (year 2 of 3, LASP U CO at NOAA)
    • Bob McCoy (year 3 of 3, GI/U AK)
    • Ian McCrea (international representative year 2 of 2, Rutherford Appleton Lab, UK)
    • Aaron Ridley (year 2 of 3, U MI)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Anne-Marie Schmoltner (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Josh Semeter (GEM representative and chair elect, year 3 of 3, Boston U)
    • Leda Sox (student representative year 1 of 2, USU)
    • Sharon Vadas (year 3 of 3, CO Research Associates/NWRA)
    • Qian Wu] (year 2 of 3, HAO/NCAR)
  • 2012-2013:
    • David Hysell (chair year 1 of 2, Cornell University)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Gary Bust (year 3 of 3, JHU/APL)
    • Tim Duly (student representative year 1 of 2, U IL)
    • Katelynn Greer (student representative year 2 of 2, U CO)
    • Thomas Immel (year 2 of 3, U CA at Berkeley)
    • Farzad Kamalabadi (year 1 of 3, U IL)
    • David Knudsen (international representative year 2 of 2, U Calgary, Canada)
    • Tony Mannucci (year 2 of 3, JPL)
    • Tomoko Matsuo (year 1 of 3, LASP U CO at NOAA)
    • Bob McCoy (year 2 of 3, GI/U AK)
    • Ian McCrea (international representative year 1 of 2, Rutherford Appleton Lab, UK)
    • Aaron Ridley (year 1 of 3, U MI)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Anne-Marie Schmoltner (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Josh Semeter (GEM representative, year 2 of 3, Boston U)
    • Anja Stromme (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Sharon Vadas (year 2 of 3, CO Research Associates/NWRA)
    • Qian Wu] (year 1 of 3, HAO/NCAR)
  • 2011-2012:
    • John Foster (chair year 2 of 2, Millstone Hill/MIT)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Gary Bust (year 2 of 3, ASTRA)
    • Mark Conde (year 3 of 3, GI/U AK)
    • Tim Fuller-Rowell (year 3 of 3, CIRES at SWPC/NOAA)
    • Katelynn Greer (student representative year 1 of 2, U CO)
    • David Hysell (chair-elect, Cornell University)
    • Thomas Immel (year 1 of 3, U CA at Berkeley)
    • Farzad Kamalabadi (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • David Knudsen (international representative year 2 of 2, U Calgary, Canada)
    • Tony Mannucci (year 1 of 3, JPL)
    • Bob McCoy (year 1 of 3, GI/U AK)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Josh Semeter (GEM representative, year 1 of 3, Boston U)
    • Sharon Vadas (year 1 of 3, CO Research Associates/NWRA)
    • Tony van Eyken (year 3 of 3, SRI International)
    • Roger Varney (student representative year 2 of 2, Cornell)
  • 2010-2011:
    • John Foster (chair year 1 of 2, Millstone Hill/MIT)
    • Elizabeth Bass (student representative year 2 of 2, Boston U)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Gary Bust (year 1 of 3, ASTRA)
    • Mark Conde (year 2 of 3, GI/U AK)
    • Tim Fuller-Rowell (year 2 of 3, CIRES at SWPC/NOAA)
    • Larisa Goncharenko (year 3 of 3, Millstone Hill/MIT)
    • David Hysell (year 1 of 3, Cornell University)
    • Farzad Kamalabadi (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • David Knudsen (international representative year 1 of 2, U Calgary, Canada)
    • John Noto (year 3 of 3, Scientific Solutions, Bedford, MA)
    • Meers Oppenheim (year 3 of 3, Boston U)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • John Michael Ruohoniemi (GEM representative, year 3 of 3, VA Tech)
    • Tony van Eyken (year 2 of 3, SRI International)
    • Roger Varney (student representative year 1 of 2, Cornell)
    • Lara Waldrop (year 5 of 3+2, U IL)
  • 2009-2010:
    • Jeffrey Thayer (chair, U CO)
    • John Foster (chair elect, Millstone Hill/MIT)
    • Elizabeth Bass (student representative year 1 of 2, Boston U)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Mark Conde (year 1 of 3, GI/U AK)
    • Tim Fuller-Rowell (year 1 of 3, CIRES at SWPC/NOAA)
    • Larisa Goncharenko (year 2 of 3, Millstone Hill/MIT)
    • Joseph Huba (year 3 of 3, NRL)
    • Farzad Kamalabadi (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Marco Milla (student representative year 2 of 2, U IL)
    • Paul Morris (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • John Noto (year 2 of 3, Scientific Solutions, Bedford, MA)
    • Meers Oppenheim (year 2 of 3, Boston U)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • John Michael Ruohoniemi (GEM representative, year 2 of 3, VA Tech)
    • Susan Skone (international representative year 2 of 2, U Calgary, Canada)
    • Tony van Eyken] (year 1 of 3, SRI International)
    • Lara Waldrop (year 4 of 3+1, U IL)
  • 2008-2009:
    • Jeffrey Thayer (chair, U CO)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Bill Bristow (year 3 of 3, U AK)
    • Jonathan Fentzke (student representative year 2 of 2, U CO)
    • Cassandra Fesen (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Larisa Goncharenko (year 1 of 3, Millstone Hill/MIT)
    • Joseph Huba (year 2 of 3, NRL)
    • Diego Janches (year 3 of 3, CoRA/NWRA)
    • Hanli Liu (year 3 of 3, NCAR)
    • Marco Milla (student representative year 1 of 2, U IL)
    • John Noto (year 1 of 3, Scientific Solutions, Bedford, MA)
    • Meers Oppenheim (year 1 of 3, Boston U)
    • John Plane (international representative year 2 of 2, U Leeds, UK)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • John Michael Ruohoniemi] (GEM representative, year 1 of 3, VA Tech)
    • Susan Skone (international representative year 1 of 2, U Calgary, Canada)
    • Lara Waldrop (year 3 of 3, U IL)
  • 2007-2008:
    • Jeffrey Thayer (chair, U CO)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Bill Bristow (year 2 of 3, U AK)
    • Jorge (Koki) Chau (year 3 of 3, Jicamarca Radio Observatory, Peru)
    • Anthea Coster (year 3 of 3, MIT)
    • Rick Doe (year 3 of 3, SRI, CSSC CEDAR Database representative)
    • Jonathan Fentzke (student representative year 1 of 2, U CO)
    • Cassandra Fesen (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Joseph Huba (year 1 of 3, NRL)
    • Diego Janches (year 2 of 3, CoRA/NWRA)
    • Hanli Liu (year 2 of 3, NCAR)
    • Romina Nikoukar (student representative year 2 of 2, U IL)
    • John Plane (international representative year 1 of 2, U Leeds, UK)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF ex-officio representative)
    • Simon Shepherd (GEM liaison year 3 of 3, Dartmouth College)
    • Lara Waldrop (year 2 of 3, U IL)
  • 2006-2007:
    • Jan Sojka (USU, chair)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Bill Bristow (U AK, year 1)
    • Jorge (Koki) Chau (Jicamarca, Peru, year 2)
    • Anthea Coster (MIT, year 2)
    • Rick Doe (SRI, year 2)
    • Eric Donovan (U Calgary, Canada, international representative, year '3')
    • Diego Janches (CoRA, year 1)
    • Robert Kerr (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Hanli Liu (NCAR, year 1)
    • Unni Pia Lovhaug (U Tromso, Norway, international representative, year 2)
    • Michael Nicolls (Cornell, student representative, year 2)
    • Romina Nikoukar (U IL, student representative, year 1)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Simon Shepherd (Dartmouth College, GEM liaison, year 2)
    • Jeffrey Thayer (U CO, chair elect)
    • Lara Waldrop (U IL, year 1)
  • 2005-2006:
    • Jan Sojka (USU, chair)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Jorge (Koki) Chau (Jicamarca, Peru)
    • Richard Collins (U AK)
    • Anthea Coster (MIT)
    • Rick Doe (SRI)
    • Eric Donovan (U Calgary, Canada, international rep, year 2)
    • Farzad Kamalabadi (U IL)
    • Robert Kerr (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Unni Pia Lovhaug (U Tromso, Norway, international rep, year 1)
    • Jonathan Makela (U IL)
    • Carlos Martinis (BU, student rep, year 2)
    • John Mathews (PSU)
    • Michael Nicolls (Cornell, student rep, year 1)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Simon Shepherd (Dartmouth College, GEM liaison)
    • Jeffrey Thayer (U CO, chair elect)
  • 2004-2005:
    • Sixto Gonzalez (Arecibo Obs, chair)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Stanley Briczinski (PSU, student rep, year 2)
    • Richard Collins (U AK)
    • Eric Donovan (U Calgary, Canada, international rep, year 1)
    • Philip Erickson (MIT/Millstone)
    • Marina Galand (BU)
    • Farzad Kamalabadi (U IL)
    • Robert Kerr (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Jonathan Makela (U IL)
    • Carlos Martinis (BU, student rep, year 1)
    • John Mathews (PSU)
    • Don McEwen (U Saskatchewan, Canada, international rep, year 2)
    • Larry Paxton (JHU/APL)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Joshua Semeter (SRI, GEM liasion)
    • Jan Sojka (USU, chair elect)
  • 2003-2004:
    • Sixto Gonzalez (Arecibo Obs, chair)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Paul Bellaire (NSF/AFOSR, ex-officio, from Jan 2003 to Feb 2004)
    • Stanley Briczinski (PSU, student rep, year 1)
    • Richard Collins (U AK)
    • Lars Dyrud (BU, student rep, year 2)
    • Philip Erickson (MIT/Millstone)
    • Marina Galand (BU)
    • Farzad Kamalabadi (U IL)
    • Robert Kerr (NSF ex-officio representative from Nov 2003)
    • Jonathan Makela (NRL)
    • John Mathews (PSU)
    • Don McEwen (U Saskatchewan, Canada, international rep, year 1)
    • Larry Paxton (JHU/APL)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Joshua Semeter (SRI, GEM liasion)
    • Jan Sojka (USU)
    • Robert Vincent (U Adelaide, Australia, international rep, year 2)
  • 2002-2003:
    • Roger Smith (U AK, chair)
    • Graham Bailey (U Sheffield, UK, international rep)
    • Paul Bellaire (NSF/AFOSR, ex-officio, from Jan 2003)
    • Lars Dyrud (BU, student rep, year 1)
    • Philip Erickson (MIT/Millstone)
    • Marina Galand (BU)
    • Sixto Gonzalez (Arecibo Obs, chair-elect)
    • Delores Knipp (USAFA, GEM liasion)
    • Erhan Kudeki (U IL)
    • Pamela Loughmiller (Cornell U, student rep, year 2)
    • Larry Paxton (JHU/APL)
    • Arthur Richmond (HAO/NCAR)
    • Joshua Semeter (SRI)
    • Jan Sojka (USU)
    • Robert Vincent (U Adelaide, Australia, international rep)
    • Sunanda Basu (NSF, ex-officio, to Dec 2002)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 2001-2002:
    • Roger Smith (U AK, chair)
    • Graham Bailey (U Sheffield, UK, international rep)
    • Leroy Cogger (U Calgary, Canada, international rep)
    • John Foster (MIT/Millstone)
    • Sixto Gonzalez (Arecibo)
    • Timothy Kane (PSU)
    • John Kelly (SRI)
    • Delores Knipp (USAFA, GEM liasion)
    • Erhan Kudeki (U IL)
    • Pamela Loughmiller (Cornell, student rep)
    • Arthur Richmond (HAO/NCAR)
    • Jan Sojka (USU)
    • Jeng-Hwa (Sam) Yee (JHU/APL)
    • Sunanda Basu (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-ex-officio)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 2000-2001:
    • Cassandra Fesen (UTD, chair)
    • Rebecca Bishop (UTD, student rep)
    • Leroy Cogger (U Calgary, international rep)
    • John Foster (MIT/Millstone)
    • Sixto Gonzalez (Arecibo)
    • Timothy Kane (PSU)
    • John Kelly (SRI)
    • Delores Knipp (USAFA, GEM liasion)
    • Erhan Kudeki (U IL)
    • Arthur Richmond (HAO/NCAR)
    • Roger Smith (U AK, chair-elect)
    • Toshitaka Tsuda (Kyoto U, international rep)
    • Jeng-Hwa (Sam) Yee (JHU/APL)
    • Sunanda Basu (NSF 12/00-06/01, ex-officio)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-ex-officio)
    • John Meriwether (NSF 06/00-12/00, ex-officio)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 1999-2000:
    • Cassandra Fesen (UTD, chair)
    • Monica Angelats i Coll (U CO, student rep)
    • Michael Buonsanto (MIT/Millstone, deceased)
    • John Foster (MIT/Millstone, replaced Buonsanto)
    • Maura Hagan (HAO/NCAR)
    • Michael Hickey (UAH)
    • Timothy Kane (PSU)
    • John Kelly (SRI)
    • Jean-Pierre St-Maurice (UWO, international rep)
    • Chiao-Yao (Joe) She (CSU)
    • Roger Smith (U AK, GEM liasion)
    • Michael Sulzer (Arecibo Obs)
    • Toshitaka Tsuda (Kyoto U, international rep)
    • Jeng-Hwa (Sam) Yee (JHU/APL)
    • Sunanda Basu (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-ex-officio)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 1998-1999:
    • Joseph Salah (MIT/Millstone, chair)
    • Cassandra Fesen (UTD)
    • Maura Hagan (HAO/NCAR)
    • Rod Heelis (UTD)
    • Michael Hickey (UAH)
    • David Hysell (Clemson)
    • Jean-Pierre St-Maurice (UWO, international rep)
    • Chiao-Yao (Joe) She (CSU)
    • Roger Smith (U AK, GEM liasion)
    • Andrew Stephan (Boston U, student rep)
    • Michael Sulzer (Arecibo Obs)
    • Michael Taylor (USU)
    • Anthony van Eyken (EISCAT, international rep)
    • Sunanda Basu (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-ex-officio)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 1997-1998:
    • Joseph Salah (MIT/Millstone, chair)
    • Julie Chang (U CO, student rep)
    • Maura Hagan (HAO/NCAR)
    • Rod Heelis (UTD)
    • Michael Hickey (UAH)
    • David Hysell (Clemson)
    • Robert Kerr (Boston U)
    • Michael Mendillo (Boston U, chair)
    • Chiao-Yao (Joe) She (CSU)
    • Gordon Shepherd (York U, international rep)
    • Michael Sulzer (Arecibo Obs)
    • Michael Taylor (USU)
    • Anthony van Eyken (EISCAT, international rep)
    • Sunanda Basu (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-ex-officio)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 1996-1997:
    • Michael Mendillo (Boston U, chair)
    • Paul Castleberg (Cornell/Toyon Corp, student rep)
    • Cassandra Fesen (UTD)
    • Rod Heelis (UTD)
    • John Holt (MIT/Millstone)
    • David Hysell (Clemson)
    • Robert Kerr (Boston U)
    • Joseph Salah (MIT/Millstone)
    • Gordon Shepherd (York U, international rep)
    • Gary Swenson (U IL)
    • Michael Taylor (USU)
    • Sunanda Basu (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-ex-officio)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 1995-1996:
    • Jeffrey Forbes (U CO, chair)
    • Cassandra Fesen (Dartmouth)
    • John Holt (MIT/Millstone)
    • Robert Kerr (Boston U)
    • Michael Mendillo (Boston U)
    • John Sahr (U WA)
    • Joseph Salah (MIT/Millstone)
    • Gary Swenson (Lockheed)
    • Jeffrey Thayer (SRI)
    • Todd Valentic (U CO, student rep)
    • Sunanda Basu (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-ex-officio)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 1994-1995:
    • Jeffrey Forbes (U CO, chair)
    • Cassandra Fesen (Dartmouth)
    • John Holt (MIT/Millstone)
    • Robert Kerr (Boston U)
    • Timothy Killeen (U MI)
    • Miguel Larsen (Clemson)
    • Clark Miller (Cornell, student rep)
    • John Sahr (U WA)
    • Gary Swenson (Lockheed)
    • Jeffrey Thayer (SRI)
    • Sunanda Basu (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-ex-officio)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 1993-1994:
    • Michael Kelley (Cornell, chair)
    • Monica Coakley (U WI, student rep)
    • Jeffrey Forbes (U CO)
    • James Hecht (Aerospace)
    • Timothy Killeen (U MI)
    • Miguel Larsen (Clemson)
    • Raymond Roble (HAO/NCAR)
    • John Sahr (U WA)
    • Craig Tepley (Arecibo Obs)
    • Jeffrey Thayer (SRI)
    • Sunanda Basu (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-ex-officio)
    • Robert Robinson (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 1992-1993:
    • Michael Kelley (Cornell, chair)
    • Odile de la Beaujardiere (SRI)
    • Jeffrey Forbes (U CO)
    • James Hecht (Aerospace)
    • Timothy Killeen (U MI)
    • Miguel Larsen (Clemson)
    • Raymond Roble (HAO/NCAR)
    • Roger Smith (U AK)
    • Craig Tepley (Arecibo Obs)
    • Sunanda Basu (NSF, ex-officio, replaced Roesler)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Fred Roesler (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 1991-1992:
    • Chester Gardner (U IL, chair)
    • Sunanda Basu (Boston College)
    • Odile de la Beaujardiere (SRI)
    • Bela Fejer (USU)
    • James Hecht (Aerospace)
    • Michael Kelley (Cornell)
    • Raymond Roble (HAO/NCAR)
    • Roger Smith (U AK)
    • Craig Tepley (Arecibo Obs)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Fred Roesler (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 1990-1991:
    • Chester Gardner (U IL, chair)
    • Sunanda Basu (Boston College)
    • Odile de la Beaujardiere (SRI)
    • Bela Fejer (USU)
    • Colin Hines (Arecibo Obs)
    • Michael Kelley (Cornell)
    • John Meriwether (AFGL)
    • Abas Sivjee (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U)
    • Roger Smith (U AK)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Fred Roesler (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 1989-1990:
    • Timothy Killeen (U MI, chair)
    • Sunanda Basu (Boston College)
    • Bela Fejer (USU)
    • Chester Gardner (U IL)
    • Colin Hines (Arecibo Obs)
    • Michael Mendillo (Boston U)
    • John Meriwether (AFGL)
    • Joseph Salah (MIT/Millstone)
    • Abas Sivjee (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Gerald Romick (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 1988-1989:
    • Timothy Killeen (U MI, chair)
    • Andrew Christensen (Aerospace Corp)
    • David Fritts (U AK)
    • Chester Gardner (U IL)
    • Colin Hines (Arecibo Obs)
    • Michael Mendillo (Boston U)
    • John Meriwether (AFGL)
    • Joseph Salah (MIT/Millstone)
    • William Sharp (U MI)
    • Abas Sivjee (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Gerald Romick (NSF, ex-officio, replaced Tinsley)
    • Brian Tinsley (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 1987-1988:
    • Gerald Romick (U AK, chair)
    • Susan Avery (U CO)
    • Andrew Christensen (Aerospace Corp)
    • John Foster (MIT/Millstone)
    • David Fritts (U AK)
    • Chester Gardner (U IL)
    • Timothy Killeen (U MI)
    • Michael Mendillo (Boston U)
    • Joseph Salah (MIT/Millstone)
    • William Sharp (U MI)
    • Douglas Torr (UAH)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-officio)
    • Brian Tinsley (NSF, ex-officio)
  • 1986-1987:
    • Gerald Romick (U AK, chair)
    • Susan Avery (U CO)
    • Andrew Christensen (Aerospace Corp)
    • John Foster (MIT/Millstone)
    • David Fritts (U AK)
    • Timothy Killeen (U MI)
    • Brian Tinsley (UTD?)
    • Douglas Torr (UAH)
    • Richard Behnke (NSF, ex-officio)
    • William Sharp (NSF, ex-officio?)