2016 Workshop:IT Poster List

From CedarWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

CEDAR IT Poster Session – Tuesday, June 21, 2016

(58 of 106 posters in competition, 21 NOT, 27 Non-student, 4 second posters or 102 presenters)

EQIT Equatorial Thermosphere or Ionosphere (8 of 13 posters in competition)
IRRI Irregularities of Ionosphere or Atmosphere (8 of 15 posters in competition)
DATA Data Assimilation and Management (4 of 5 posters in competition)
ITIT Instruments or Techniques for Ionospheric or Thermospheric Observation (21 of 30 posters in competition)
LTVI Long Term Variations of the Ionosphere-Thermosphere (1 of 2 posters in competition)
MDIT MidLatitude Thermosphere or Ionosphere (1 of 2 posters in competition)
MITC Magnetosphere-Ionosphere-Thermosphere Coupling (10 of 19 posters in competition)
PLAN Planetary Studies (1 of 5 posters in competition)
POLA Polar Aeronomy (2 of 7 posters in competition)
SOLA Solar Terrestrial Interactions in the Upper Atmosphere (2 of 8 posters in competition)

Equatorial Thermosphere or Ionosphere (9 of 14 posters in competition)
EQIT-01 Diaby Kassamba Abdel Aziz, Student IN poster competition, CANCELLED, Universit Felix Houphouet Boigny, "Estimating equatorial daytime vertical ExB drift velocities from magnetic field variations"
EQIT-02 Jonathon Smith, Student IN poster competition, University of Texas at Dallas, "Global Distribution and Characteristics of Equatorial Plasma Bubbles"
EQIT-03 Matt Young, Student IN poster competition, Boston University, "Parametric Wave Growth in a Hybrid PIC/Fluid Simulation of the Equatorial E Region"
EQIT-04 Tzu-Wei Fang, Non-student, Univ of Colorado, "Equatorial-PRIMO (Problems Related to Ionospheric Models and Observations) '
EQIT-05 Tzu-Wei Fang, Non-student, Univ of Colorado, "Quantifying the sources of ionospheric Day-to-day variability"
EQIT-06 Jiahao Zhong, Student IN poster competition, University of Science and Technology of China, "Long-duration depletion in the topside ionospheric total electron content during the recovery phase of the March 2015 strong storm"
EQIT-07 Qingyu Zhu, Student IN poster competition, University of Texas at Arlington, "Simulations of vertical ion-drag effect on neutral winds and compositions at low and middle latitudes"
EQIT-08 Arthur Richmond, Non-student, NCAR, "What drives the electrodynamics of the low-latitude evening ionosphere?"
EQIT-09 Jong-Min Choi, Student NOT in poster competition, Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institude, "Periodicity in the occurrence of equatorial plasma bubbles"
EQIT-10 Fasil Kebede, Student IN poster competition, Bahir Dar University, "Thermospheric wind and temperature measurements using Fabry-Perot Interferometers (FPI) at equatorial region of Ethiopia"
EQIT-11 Daniel Fisher, Student IN poster competition, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, "Stormtime effects in the thermospheric neutral winds and temperatures over Brazil"
EQIT-12 Pablo Reyes, Student NOT in poster competition, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, "Probing the equatorial ionospheric valley region fluctuations with Jicamarca ISR and VIPIR ionosonde"
EQIT-13 Dustin Hickey, Student IN poster competition, Boston University, "Airglow observations of the ionosphere from three imagers in South America"
EQIT-14 Sovit Khadka, Student IN poster competition, Boston College, "CONTRIBUTION OF NEUTRAL WIND AND ELECTROJET TO THE STRUCTURAL DYNAMICS OF EQUATORIAL IONIZATION ANOMALY"


Irregularities of Ionosphere or Atmosphere (8 of 15 posters in competition)
IRRI-01 Victoriya Forsythe, Student NOT in poster competition, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Geophysical Institute, "Asymmetries in the phase velocity of the E-region plasma irregularities at high southern latitudes"
IRRI-02 Bea Gallardo-Lacourt, Student NOT in poster competition, UCLA, "Influence of auroral streamers on rapid evolution of SAPS flows"
IRRI-03 Leslie Lamarche, Student NOT in poster competition, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, "Asymmetry in plasma irregularity growth near large-scale gradient reversals"
IRRI-04 Tae-Yong Yang, Student NOT in poster competition, Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute, "First report of the afternoon E-region plasma density irregularities in middle latitude"
IRRI-05 Brian Breitsch, Student IN poster competition, Colorado State University, "Adaptive-Mesh Imaging of the Ionosphere"
IRRI-06 YenChieh Lin, Student IN poster competition, National Central University, "Numerical modeling of metallic ion species Fe+, Mg+, and Na+ and studies of the layer structures in mid-latitude ionosphere"
IRRI-07 Goderdzi Didebulidze, Non-student, Ilia State University, "Formation and behavior sporadic E under the influence of atmospheric gravity waves"
IRRI-08 Goderdzi Didebulidze, Non-student, Ilia State University, "Some properties of the TIDs and TADs by observation the oxygen red 630 nm line nightglow intensities from Abastumani"
IRRI-09 Pei-yun Chiu, Student IN poster competition, National Central University, "Spatial and Temporal Variation of the FORMOSAT-3/COSMIC S4 scintillation index using Tidal Analysis"
IRRI-10 Andrew Kiene, Student IN poster competition, Clemson University, "Numerical modeling of equatorial spread F using observed neutral wind profiles"
IRRI-11 James Spann, Non-student, NASA MSFC, "The Scintillation Prediction Observations Research Task (SPORT): A Pathfinder Mission"
IRRI-12 Diana Loucks, Student IN poster competition, University of Colorado, "High-latitude GPS Scintillation from E Region Electron Density Gradients during the December 20, 2015 Geomagnetic Storm"
IRRI-13 Yu Jiao, Student IN poster competition, Colorado State University, "Equatorial Amplitude Scintillation Spectrum Analysis and Fading Characteristics on GPS Signals"
IRRI-14 Brandone Lance, Student IN poster competition, University of Texas at Dallas, "Meso-scale Flow Bursts in the High-Latitude Ionospheric Convection Pattern"
IRRI-15 Weijia Zhan, Student IN poster competition, The University of Texas at Dallas, "On the spectral features of atypical F-region echoes"

Data Assimilation and Management (4 of 5 posters in competition)
DATA-01 Stefan Codrescu, Undergraduate Student IN poster competition, NOAA, CU, "Developing An Ensemble Kalman Filter for Data Assimilation in CTIPE"
DATA-02 Michelle Salzano, Student IN poster competition, New Jersey Institute of Technology, "The Antarctic Geospace Data Portal"
DATA-03 Chih-Ting Hsu, Student IN poster competition, National Central University of Taiwan, "Ionospheric specification and forecast by ensemble assimilation of FORMOSAT-7/COSMIC-2 slant total electron content to a coupled model of thermosphere, ionosphere, and plasmasphere"
DATA-04 Ryan McGranaghan, Student IN poster competition, University of Colorado Boulder, "Reconstruction of three-dimensional auroral ionospheric conductivities via an assimilative technique"
DATA-05 Marcin Pilinski, Non-student, ASTRA LLC., "A New Assimilative Tool for Specifying Satellite Drag and Orbital Space Weather Conditions"

Instruments or Techniques for Ionospheric or Thermospheric Observation (21 of 30 posters in competition)
ITIT-01 Crowley et al., presented by Marcin Pilinski, Non-student, ASTRA LLC., "From DICE to DIME: An Evolution of CubeSat Based E-field Instrumentation"
ITIT-02 PATRICK DANDENAULT, Student IN poster competition, GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY, "Comparison of modeled meridional neutral winds using changes in hmF2 with neutral wind observations and other models"
ITIT-03 Harrison Bourne, Student NOT in poster competition, Colorado State University, "Improved Gradient Based TEC & Receiver Bias Estimation Using the Code Noise & Multipath Correction"
ITIT-04 Magdalina Moses, Undergraduate Student NOT in poster competition, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, "Experiment Design to Assess Ionospheric Perturbations During the 2017 Total Solar Eclipse"
ITIT-05 Marc Higginson-Rollins, Student IN poster competition, Georgia Institute of Technology, "Diurnal Variation of LF Transmitter Signals at Many Locations"
ITIT-06 Enrique Rojas, Student IN poster competition, Cornell University, "Stochastic modeling of nonlinear dynamics in Farley-Buneman waves"
ITIT-07 Anthony Mannucci, Non-student, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, "Scientific inference in geophysics and implications for using numerical simulations in scientific investigations"
ITIT-08 John Swoboda, Student IN poster competition, Boston University, "Improvement of Resolution of Incoherent Scatter Radar Using Electronically Scanned Arrays and Inverse Theory"
ITIT-09 Salih Mehmed Bostan, Student NOT in poster competition, The Pennsylvania State University, "Preliminary Results of an HF Software Defined Radar System to study D-Region Modification"
ITIT-10 Jun Wang, Student IN poster competition, Colorado State University, "Ionosphere Remote Sensing Using Closely Spaced GNSS Arrays"
ITIT-11 Shantanab Debchoudhury, Student NOT in poster competition, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, "Effects of Additive Noise on Orbital Retarding Potential Analyzers"
ITIT-12 Gareth Perry, Non-student, University of Calgary, "Broadband radio physics experiments at HF with e-POP RRI"
ITIT-13 Kenneth Zia, Student IN poster competition, Utah State University, "OPAL CubeSatellite Flight, Line of Sight Integration, and Atmospheric Modeling"
ITIT-14 Bo Han, Student NOT in poster competition, Colorado State University, "Performance Evaluation of Radio Occultation Data Processing Software in Southeast Asia"
ITIT-15 Robert Albarran, Student NOT in poster competition, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, "Kinetic Model of the Auroral Ion Outflow as Observed by the VISIONS Sounding Rocket"
ITIT-16 Carl Andersen, Student IN poster competition, University of Alaska Fairbanks, "Measuring Neutral Winds, Turbulence and Diffusion in the Lower Thermosphere with Multi-Point, Chemical-Release Sounding Rocket Payloads"
ITIT-17 Kang-Hung Wu, Non-student, National Central University, "Reconstruction of the FORMOSAT-3/COSMIC electron density using empirical orthogonal function"
ITIT-18 Yi Duann, Student IN poster competition, National Central University, "Photochemical model for atomic oxygen ion retrieval from ground-based observations of airglow"
ITIT-19 Ting-Han Lin, Student IN poster competition, National Central University, "Improved Calibration Method for System Phase Bias of Chung-Li VHF Radar"
ITIT-20 John Elliott, Student IN poster competition, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Geophysical Institute, "Using a Geophysical Inversion with Tristatic Scanning Doppler Imagers"
ITIT-21 Brian Harding, Student IN poster competition, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, "Ground-based Thermospheric Wind Measurements: Sensitivity to Tropospheric Scattering"
ITIT-22 Lee Kordella, Student IN poster competition, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, "A new neutral wind sensor for nano-satellite platforms"
ITIT-23 Jesse McTernan, Student IN poster competition, The Pennsylvania State University, "A Space-based System for Investigating the Response of Stimulated Ionosphere"
ITIT-24 Lindsay Goodwin, Student IN poster competition, University of Saskatchewan, "Investigating the ion thermodynamics of the F region ionosphere"
ITIT-25 Meghan Harrington, Student IN poster competition, Dartmouth College, "Upwelling Results from the RENU2 Sounding Rocket"
ITIT-26 Dev Joshi, Student IN poster competition, Institute for Scientific Research, Boston College, "Investigation of the Gravitational Rayleigh Taylor Instability (GRTI) growth rate factors of equatorial plasma bubble irregularities with oblique HF links"
ITIT-27 Siddharth Krishnamoorthy, Student IN poster competition, Stanford University, "Spacecraft communication through high density plasma in the D-region of the Ionosphere during reentry"
ITIT-28 Julio Oscanoa, Undergraduate Student IN poster competition, Instituto Geofisico del Peru, "MLT wind estimations obtained from specular and non-specular meteor trails at Jicamarca"
ITIT-29 Charles Bussy-Virat, Student NOT in poster competition, University of Michigan, "Relationship between the drag parameters uncertainties and the orbital position uncertainties for LEO satellites"
ITIT-30 Jonathan Parham, Student IN poster competition, Boston University, "ANDESITE: Multipoint Measurements of Small Scale Aurora Phenomena with CubSat Formations"

Long Term Variations of the Ionosphere-Thermosphere (1 of 2 posters in competition)
LTVI-01 Kim et al., presented by Geonhwa Jee, Non-student, Korea Polar Research Institute, "Tomographic reconstruction of plasmaspheric electron density using JASON-1 plasmaspheric TEC measurements"
LTVI-02 Steven Brown, Student IN poster competition, George Mason Univeristy, "Investigation of Ionosonde-Based Indices for a Better Representation of Solar Cycle Variations in IRI"

MidLatitude Thermosphere or Ionosphere (1 of 2 posters in competition)
MDIT-01 Vicki Hsu, Student NOT in poster competition, University of Colorado Boulder, "Impact of Drag Effects on the Wind and Temperature Structure of the Upper Thermosphere"
MDIT-02 Chih-Te Hsu, Student IN poster competition, University of Texas at Dallas, "Daytime Ion and Electron Temperatures in the Topside Ionosphere at Middle Latitudes"

Magnetosphere-Ionosphere-Thermosphere Coupling (10 of 19 posters in competition)
MITC-01 Yangyang Shen, Student IN poster competition, University of Calgary, "Statistical investigation of anisotropic ion temperature enhancements observed by the CASSIOPE/e-POP satellite"
MITC-02 Yining Shi, Student IN poster competition, University of Colorado, "Using AMPERE data to understand and verify dayside neutral wind"
MITC-03 Yun-Ju Chen, Student NOT in poster competition, University of Texas at Dallas, "Plasma and Convection Reversal Boundary Motions in the High Latitude Ionosphere"
MITC-04 Nithin Sivadas, Student IN poster competition, Boston University, "On the source of energetic electron precipitation during auroral substorms"
MITC-05 Austin Sousa, Student IN poster competition, Stanford University, "Global and Seasonal Assessments of Magnetosphere / Ionosphere Coupling via Lightning-Induced Electron Precipitation"
MITC-06 Mariangel Fedrizzi, Non-student, University of Colorado/CIRES and NOAA/SWPC, "Initial Storm Validation of the Ionosphere-Plasmasphere-Electrodynamics (IPE) Model"
MITC-07 Boyi Wang, Student IN poster competition, University of California Los Angeles, "Response of dayside aurora on closed field lines to solar wind driving"
MITC-08 Jiashu Wu, Student IN poster competition, University of Calgary, "Field-aligned currents associated with multiple arc systems"
MITC-09 Spencer Hatch, Student NOT in poster competition, Dartmouth College, "Solar wind control of small-scale Alfvénic activity in the magnetosphere-ionosphere transition region"
MITC-10 Lucas Hurd, Student IN poster competition, Clemson University, "Effects of measurement resolution and the E-region neutral wind on estimating Joule heating rates in the high-latitude ionosphere/thermosphere"
MITC-11 Joseph Jensen, Student IN poster competition, University of New Hampshire, "Can Particle Precipitation in the Ionosphere Affect the Magnetic Reconnection Rate?"
MITC-12 Kim et al., presented by Hyuck Jin Kwon, Non-student, Korea Polar Research Institute, "THEMIS, Van Allen Probes, and Super DARN observations of magnetospheric and ionospheric responses to the Sudden Commencement on Feb 16, 2013"
MITC-13 Nick Perlongo, Student IN poster competition, University of Michigan, "Ring Current-Ionosphere Coupling: Self-consitent Aurora Validation"
MITC-14 Micahel Ahrns, Student NOT in poster competition, Geophysical Institute - University of Alaska Fairbanks, "Characteristics of Equatorward Edge Auroral Waves"
MITC-15 Hassanali Akbari, Non-student, Boston University, "High Ion Temperature Events Observed by RISR: a Case Study"
MITC-16 Xinzhao Chu, Non-student, University of Colorado Boulder, "Antarctic neutral Fe layers at thermospheric altitudes up to ~200 km and their correlations to geomagnetic storms and convection electric fields"
MITC-17 Ying Zou, Non-student, UCLA, "Localized Field-aligned Currents in the Polar Cap Associated with Airglow Patches"
MITC-18 Yang Lu, Student IN poster competition, University of Texas at Arlington, "Observations of Poynting flux in the dayside cusp region at different altitudes"
MITC-19 Juha Vierinen presented by Asti Bhatt, Non-student, "High temporal resolution observations of auroral electron density using superthermal electron enhancement of Langmuir waves"

Planetary Studies (1 of 5 posters in competition)
PLAN-01 Chuanfei Dong, Student NOT in poster competition, Princeton University/UCAR, "Multifluid MHD study of the solar wind interaction with Mars' upper atmosphere during the 2015 March 8th ICME event"
PLAN-02 Lynsey Schroeder, Student IN poster competition, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, "Infrasonic Acoustic Wave Propagation in Terrestrial Planetary Atmospheres"
PLAN-03 Liang Wang, Student NOT in poster competition, University of New Hampshire, "Multi-fluid moment simulation of Ganymede"
PLAN-04 Jared Bell, Non-student, National Institute of Aerospace, "Examining the Magnetosphere-Ionosphere coupling processes in the thermospheres of Earth and Jupiter"
PLAN-05 Jeremy Riousset, Non-student, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, "Electrodynamics of the Martian dynamo region near magnetic cusps and loops"

Polar Aeronomy (2 of 7 posters in competition)
POLA-01 Changsup Lee, Non-student, Korea Polar Research Institute, "Polar thermospheric winds and temperature observed by Fabry-Perot Interferometer at Jang Bogo Station, Antarctica"
POLA-02 Meghan Burleigh, Student IN poster competition, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, "Anisotropic fluid modeling of the VISIONS sounding rocket campaign"
POLA-03 Burcu Kosar, Non-student, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, "Analysis of near real-time citizen science observations to validate model predictions of auroral visibility"
POLA-04 Riley Troyer, Undergraduate Student IN poster competition, University of Alaska Fairbanks, "High Altitude Antarctic Winds"
POLA-05 Maimaitirebike Maimaiti, Student NOT in poster competition, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, "Dynamics of Ionospheric Plasma Convection Under Extreme Northward IMF Conditions"
POLA-06 Manbharat Dhadly, Non-student, Naval Research Laboratory, "Seasonal dependence of high latitude upper atmospheric winds: A climatological study based on ground and space based instruments"
POLA-07 Jeong-Young Ji, Non-student, Utah State University, "General-moment-equation approach to the Coulomb-Milne problem"

Solar Terrestrial Interactions in the Upper Atmosphere (2 of 8 posters in competition)
SOLA-01 Andrea Hughes, Student IN poster competition, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, "Variability of the F-region ionosphere with solar activity"
SOLA-02 Eun-Young Ji, Non-student, Korea Polar Research Institute, "Comparison of IRI-2012 with JASON-1 TEC and incoherent scatter radar observations during the 2008-2009 solar minimum period"
SOLA-03 Susan Nossal, Non-student, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Observed increase in the Wisconsin northern hemisphere hydrogen emission data set"
SOLA-04 Emrahoglu et al., presented by Susan Nossal, Non-student, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Geocoronal Balmer-alpha hydrogen emission observations made with the Turkish Dual Etalon Fabry-Perot Spectrometer (DEFPOS)"
SOLA-05 Justin Yonker, Student NOT in poster competition, Virginia Tech, "Improving Simulations of Odd Nitrogen in the Upper Atmosphere"
SOLA-06 JI-HEE LEE, Student IN poster competition, Korea Polar Research Institute, "The relationship between high-speed solar wind streams and NO concentration in the upper mesosphere and thermosphere"
SOLA-07 Derek Gardner, Student NOT in poster competition, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "Geocoronal fine-structure cascade excitation constraints for ground-based observations"
SOLA-08 Kilcommons et al., Student NOT in poster competition, University of Colorado, "Unifying DMSP Space Weather Observations: Field-Aligned Currents (FACs) and Electron Energy Flux organized with respect to IMF orientation and the Central Plasma Sheet Aurora"