2016 Workshop:Agenda

From CedarWiki
Revision as of 18:24, 22 June 2016 by Emery (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Agenda for 2016 June 19 - 24 (Sunday-Friday)

Sunday 19 June 2016 (Eldorado Hotel)

(CSSC lunch 1-4PM, GSC dinner 7-9PM)

Student Workshop Theme - "The Basics of CEDAR/GEM Science" (Eldorado, Anasazi)

Non-students welcome starting 1055 AM with the Faculty Tutorials

08:00 - 09:00

Student Registration

Eldorado, Anasazi

09:00 - 09:20

Introduction to GEM

 

09:20 - 09:40

Introduction to CEDAR

 

09:40 - 09:55

Student Tutorial: Magnetospheric Geography

 

09:55 - 10:10

Student Tutorial: Ionospheric Geography (Bea Gallardo-Lacourt)

 

10:10 - 10:25

Break - Ice Breaker

 

10:25 - 10:40

Student Tutorial: Storms and Substorms

 

10:40 - 10:55

Student Tutorial: MI coupling

 

10:55 - 11:25

Faculty Tutorial: Winds in the Thermosphere (Astrid Maute)

 

11:25 - 11:55

Faculty Tutorial: Particle Acceleration (Christine Gabrielse)

 

11:55 - 12:55

GEM Student Lunch (Zia, Eldorado), CEDAR lunch (on own)

 

12:55 - 13:25

Faculty Tutorial: Currents, Electrojets, and Instabilities (John Sahr)

 

13:25 - 13:55

Faculty Tutorial: Reconnection (Paul Cassak)

 

13:55 - 14:25

Faculty Tutorial: Aurora and the Ionosphere (Jean-Pierre St-Maurice)

 

14:25 - 14:45

Break

 

14:45 - 15:15

Faculty Tutorial: Space Weather (plus HAARP) (Bill Bristow)

 

15:15 - 15:30

Student Tutorial: CCMC Models and Other Tools

 

15:30 - 16:00

Faculty Tutorial: Large Scale Modeling (Alex Glocer)

 

16:00 - 16:30

Faculty Tutorial: Ground and Space Instruments to Study the Ionosphere (Anja Stromme)

 

16:30 - 18:00

Annual STUDENT soccer match

Fort Marcy, Majers Field, 490 Bishops Lodge Rd

18:00 - onward

Joint CEDAR-GEM Reception

Grand Ballroom, Eldorado Hotel

Monday 20 June 2016 (Morning SFCC Sweeney E/F)

08:15 - 09:15

Welcome

Josh Semeter (BU) and Mike Wiltberger (NCAR), Student Report, Student Institutions introduced, Therese Moretto NSF

09:15 - 10:00

Geospace Electrodynamics

Roger Varney (SRI)

10:00 - 10:30

Break  

10:30 - 11:30

How can we investigate global Magnetosphere-Ionosphere coupling?

Jesper Gjerloev (JHU APL)

11:30 - 12:00

Upcoming session info

 

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch on own

13:30 - 15:30

Breakout 1 Joint Merged Modeling and Ionospheric Plasma ( G FG10a)
Breakout 2 Joint Modeling Challenge (C24a , G FG12)
Breakout 3 GEM Magnetic Reconnection (GEM FG3a
Breakout 5 GEM Inner Magnetosphere FG4 & FG6
Breakout 6 Joint Particle precipitation (C15a)
Breakout 7 Cedar Gravity Waves (C11a)
Breakout 8 Joint Data integration (C29)
Breakout 9 Joint High latitude geospace system (C14a)

Sweeney A
Sweeney B
Sweeney C
O'Keefe/Milagro/Kearny
Coronado/DeVargas
Peralta/Lamy
Zia (Eldorado)
SweeneyE/F

15:30 - 16:00

Break

16:00 - 18:00

Breakout 1: Joint Merged Modeling and Ionospheric Plasma(G FG10b)
Breakout 2 Joint Modeling Challenge (C24b, G FG12)
Breakout 3 GEM Reconnection/Substorm/Aurora & Polar Cap Dynamics FG3 & FG8
Breakout 4 Joint Decadal Survey Missions and CEDAR/GEM (C27)
Breakout 5 Joint Lidar workshop (C16a only)
Breakout 6 Joint Exosphere/Impact (C17)
Breakout 7 Joint Python (C26a only)
Breakout 8 GEM ULF waves (G FG 11a)
Breakout 9 Joint High Latitude Geospace System (C14a)

Sweeney A
Sweeney B
Sweeney C
Sweeney D
O'Keefe/Milagro/Kearny
Coronado/DeVargas
Peralta/Lamy
Zia (Eldorado)
SweeneyE/F

18:30 - 21:00

Student dinner and career focus panel

Anasazi, Eldorado Hotel

Tuesday 21 June 2016 (Morning SFCC, Sweeney E/F)

08:15 - 09:15

Agency Updates
NSF
NOAA
NASA
John Meriwether, Carrie Black, Therese Jorgensen, Janet Kozyra, Ruth Lieberman (NSF)
Tom Berger (NOAA)
Dan Moses (NASA)

09:15 - 10:00

Science Highlight 1 Van Allen Probes (15 min)
Science Highlight 2 Electrical Connections and Consequences Within the Earth System
2a. Project Overview (15min)
2b. A quasi-static Global Electric Circuit (GEC) Model in WACCM (15 min)
S. Ukhorskiy (JHU/APL)

Forbes (CU Boulder)
Thayer (CU Boulder)

10:00 - 10:30

Break

10:30 - 11:30

Portfolio Review report, Quo Vadis, NSF MREFC
Bill Lotko, Dave Hysell, John Meriwether

11:30 - 12:00

Upcoming session Info

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch on own (and student pizza w panel at Anasazi, Eldorado Hotel)  

13:30 - 15:30

Breakout 1 CEDAR GC Coupling MLT (C25a)
Breakout 2 Joint Modeling Challenge (C24c, FG12)
Breakout 3 CEDAR Lightning/Thunderstorms (C19)
Breakout 4 Joint Crowd 2 Cloud (C10)
Breakout 5 GEM Radiation Belt (G FG7a)
Breakout 6 GEM Magnetopause,Reconnection/Kinetic Processes FG2 & FG3 & FG13
Breakout 7 Joint Geospace Science (G FG5a)
Breakout 8 Joint MIT coupling/drivers (C5a)
Breakout 9 Joint Quo Vadis? (C9)
Breakout 10 Joint "Grand Challenge Initiative — Cusp” Community Engagement Workshop

Sweeney A
Sweeney B
Sweeney C
Sweeney D
O'Keefe/Milagro/Kearny
Coronado/DeVargas
Peralta/Lamy
Zia (Eldorado)
SweeneyE/F
Anaszi (Eldorado)

15:30 - 16:00 Break  
16:00 - 19:00 Poster Session Grand Ballroom, Eldorado Hotel

Wednesday 22 June 2016 (CEDAR: SFCC Sweeney E/F; GEM Eldorado Anasazi)

08:15 - 09:10 GEM

GEM tutorial #1: System Science Tutorial

James P. Smith
08:15 - 09:15 CEDAR CEDAR Tutorial #1: Impact! When Meteoroids and Satellites Collide Sigrid Close (Stanford)

09:10 - 10:05 GEM

GEM tutorial#2: On aurora and ionosphere/thermosphere coupling Marc Lessard
09:15 - 10:00 CEDAR CEDAR Prize Lecture: Simulating the Ionosphere, one electron at a time Meers Oppenheim (BU)

10:00 - 10:30

Break  
10:30 - 11:30 GEM GEM Tutorial #3: Student invited tutorial Maria Usanov

10:30 - 11:30 CEDAR

CEDAR Tutorial #2: Expanded Understanding of Thermosphere-Ionosphere-Magnetosphere Processes Using MAVEN's Mars Discoveries Joe Grebowsky (GSFC)
11:30 - 12:00 GEM Upcoming session Info  

11:30 - 12:00 CEDAR

CEDAR Science Highlight #1: Capturing acoustic energy input into the upper atmosphere using free flying sensor arrays (15 min)
Science Highlight 2c: Efficient Representation of Lightning and Other Transient Processes in the GEC (15 min)
Daniel Bowman
V. Pasko (PSU)

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch on own  
13:30 - 15:30 GEM Breakout 1 GEM Tail Environment/Modeling FG9 & FG12
Breakout 2 GEM Radiation belt (G FG 7b)
Breakout 3 Joint Geospace Science (G FG 5b)
Breakout 4 Joint MIT coupling/driver (C5b)
Breakout 5 GEM FG2 & FG11 & FG13
Sweeney D
O'Keefe/Milagro/Kearny
Peralta/Lamy
Zia
Sweeney E/F

13:30 - 15:30 CEDAR

Breakout 1 CEDAR GC Coupling MLT (C25b)
Breakout 2 Joint SW observations/campaigns (C12)
Breakout 3 CEDAR TIEGCM (C30)
Breakout 4 Joint Particle precipitation (C15b)
Breakout 5 CEDAR Distrubuted Networks (C31)
Sweeney A
Sweeney B
Sweeney C
Coronado/DeVargas
Anaszi (Eldorado)
15:30 - 16:00 Break  
16:00 - 19:00 Poster Session Grand Ballroom, Eldorado Hotel

Thursday 23 June 2016 (Morning SFCC Sweeney E/F)

08:15 - 09:15

Cold plasma effects Phil Erickson (MIT)

09:15 - 10:00

Science Highlight 4 A Summary of Results from Year 1 of the Magnetospheric Multiscale (MMS) Mission (15 min)
Science Highlight 5 Reconnection (15 min)
Science Highlight 6 LWS TR&T (15 min)
P. Cassak (WVU)
B. Walsh (BU)
E. Zesta (NASA GSFC)

10:00 - 10:30

Break  

10:30 - 11:30

Dynamic ionospheric convection: Drivers and effects Shasha Zou (U. Michigan)

11:30 - 12:00

GEM/CEDAR Poster Prize announcement
Upcoming session Info
 

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch on own(CSSC lunch separate)  

13:30 - 15:30

Breakout 1 Joint Substorm/Aurora/Polar Cap (G FG8a)
Breakout 2 CEDAR T-I Interaction (C3a)
Breakout 3 Joint Superthermal particles (C20)
Breakout 4 Joint Data Assimilation for Space Weather (C4a)
Breakout 5 CEDAR Meteorological effects on TI (C23)
Breakout 6 GEM Dayside Kinetic Processes/Modleing/Validation FG12 & FG13
Breakout 7 Joint Empirical Models (C2a)
Breakout 8 CEDAR HAARP (C6)
Breakout 9 Joint GC Storms w/o Borders (C28a)
Sweeney A
Sweeney B
Sweeney C
Sweeney D
O'Keefe/Milagro/Kearny
Coronado/DeVargas
Peralta/Lamy
Zia (Eldorado)
SweeneyE/F
15:30 - 16:00 Break  
16:00 - 18:00 Breakout 1 Joint Substorm/Aurora/Polar Cap (G FG8b)
Breakout 2 CEDAR Gravity Waves (C11b)
Breakout 3 CEDAR Frontier equatorial aeronomy (C1a)
Breakout 4 GEM Tail Environment (G FG9a)
Breakout 5 Joint Data fusion & DA (C13)
Breakout 6 GEM ULF Waves/Modeling/Validation FG11 & FG12
Breakout 7 Joint EPP coupling (C18)
Breakout 8 CEDAR Network instrument (C22)
Breakout 9 Joint GC Storms w/o Borders (C28b)
Sweeney A
Sweeney B
Sweeney C
Sweeney D
O'Keefe/Milagro/Kearny
Coronado/DeVargas
Peralta/Lamy
Zia (Eldorado)
SweeneyE/F

18:30 - 21:00

Joint Banquet Grand Ballroom, Eldorado Hotel

Friday 24 June 2016 (GEM AM in Eldorado Anasazi, CEDAR plenary in SFFC Sweeney E/F)

08:15 - 09:10 GEM

GEM Tutorial #4: On ULF wave modeling Bob Lysak
08:00 - 09:15 CEDAR Breakout 1 CEDAR Thermospheric heating/cooling (C7)
Breakout 2 CEDAR TI-Interactions (C3b)
Breakout 3 CEDAR Frontier equatorial Aeronomy (C1b)
Breakout 4 CEDAR Meteroids & Debris (C8)
Breakout 5 CEDAR ISR World Day Planning (C32)
Breakout 6 Joint Optical & Lidar observations (C21)
Sweeney A
Sweeney B
Sweeney C
Sweeney D
O'Keefe/Milagro/Kearny
Coronado/DeVargas

09:10 - 10:05 GEM

GEM tutorial #5: On ULF wave observations Mike Hartinger
09:15 - 10:00 CEDAR continued Breakout 1 CEDAR Thermospheric heating/cooling (C7)
continued Breakout 2 CEDAR TI-Interactions (C3b)
continued Breakout 3 CEDAR Frontier equatorial Aeronomy (C1b)
continued Breakout 4 CEDAR Meteroids & Debris (C8)
continued Breakout 5 CEDAR ISR World Day Planning (C32)
continued Breakout 6 Joint Optical & Lidar observations (C21)
Sweeney A
Sweeney B
Sweeney C
Sweeney D
O'Keefe/Milagro/Kearny
Coronado/DeVargas

10:00 - 10:30

Break  
10:30 - 11:30 GEM GEM Tutorial #6: On SWMI Hui Zhang

10:30 - 11:30 CEDAR

CEDAR Science Highlight #2 First results from two new Fabry-Perot instruments for mapping thermospheric winds above Antarctica (20 min)
CEDAR Science Highlight #3 GNSS for Remote Sensing of Ionosphere (20 min)
CEDAR Science Highlight #4 Future of the HAARP facility (20 min)
M. Conde (UoA, Fairbanks)
J. Morton (CSU)
Bob McCoy (U. of Alaska)
11:30 - 12:00 GEM Upcoming session Info  

11:30 - 12:00 CEDAR

CEDAR Science Highlight #5 Opportunities created for the CEDAR community by the 3 upcoming science missions - ICON, GOLD and COSMIC-2
including Community discussion
S. England (Berkeley)
12:00 - 13:30 GEM GEM Lunch  

12:00

CEDAR is Adjourned  
13:30 - 15:30 GEM Breakout 1 GEM Merged Modeling and Ionospheric Plasma (G FG10c)
Breakout 2 GEM Radiation Belt/ULF Waves FG7 & FG11
Breakout 3 GEM Inner Magnetosphere (G FG6)
Breakout 4 GEM Tail-Inner-Magnetosphere (G FG1)
Breakout 5 GEM Magnetic Reconnection (G FG3)
Breakout 6 GEM SPEDAS Tutorials MMS data
Sweeney A
Sweeney B
Sweeney C
Sweeney D
O'Keefe/Milagro/Kearny
Coronado/DeVargas
15:30 - 16:00 Break  
16:00 - 18:00 GEM Breakout 1 GEM Merged Modeling and Ionospheric Plasma(G FG10d)
Breakout 2 GEM Radiation Belt (G FG7)
Breakout 3 GEM Inner Magnetosphere (G FG6)
Breakout 4 GEM Substorm/Aurora/Polar Cap (G FG8c)
Breakout 5 GEM Magnetopause/Bow Shock/Dayside Kinetic Processes FG2 & FG13
Breakout 6 GEM SPEDAS Tutorial updates
Sweeney A
Sweeney B
Sweeney C
Sweeney D
O'Keefe/Milagro/Kearny
Coronado/DeVargas

18:00 - 19:00

TBD